$MTUS
Metallus Inc. · Small cap ($884M) · $21.32 before its last report
The odds on earnings
Next report estimated around Feb 19, 2027. Based on 24 reports since 2021.
- About 81% of its move usually happens in the opening gap, before you can react.
Careful: Next report date is estimated from last year’s schedule; confirm it before relying on it.
- Typical move
- 5%
- Moved 10%+
- 25%
- Moved 20%+
- 0%
- Went up
- 54%
- In the opening gap
- 81%
- Streak
- 1 down
- Best day
- +16%
- Worst day
- −16%
A typical small cap moves 7% on earnings on average and hits 10%+ on 24% of reports.
After its 5 biggest moves (10%+ against the Russell 2000), the stock kept going over the next week 80% of the time.
Every report
| Date | Move | At the open | Next 5 days | Next 20 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 3, 2026after close | −7.6% | −6.7% | … | … |
| Aug 4, 2026after close | +5.4% | +0.7% | +0.9% | −8.7% |
| May 5, 2026after close | +3.5% | −6.0% | −8.6% | +1.0% |
| Feb 20, 2026after close | −16.0% | −15.5% | −2.1% | −7.4% |
| Nov 7, 2025after close | −1.4% | +4.9% | −4.5% | −3.7% |
| Aug 8, 2025after close | +3.2% | +4.8% | −2.5% | −0.1% |
| May 9, 2025after close | −11.3% | −7.6% | +10.9% | +19.2% |
| Feb 28, 2025after close | −8.0% | −6.0% | +3.3% | +0.5% |
| Nov 8, 2024after close | −1.6% | −6.5% | −3.7% | +8.3% |
| Aug 9, 2024after close | −11.4% | −5.6% | −8.2% | −16.3% |
| May 10, 2024after close | +9.2% | +11.0% | +1.8% | −1.5% |
| Feb 28, 2024after close | +2.7% | +2.9% | −3.0% | +5.0% |
| Nov 3, 2023after close | −5.5% | −4.3% | +4.2% | +0.0% |
| Aug 4, 2023after close | −6.2% | −3.2% | +7.8% | +8.7% |
| May 5, 2023after close | +8.7% | +9.9% | −1.4% | +2.1% |
| Feb 24, 2023after close | +2.3% | −1.1% | +5.0% | +5.4% |
| Oct 13, 2022after close | +0.7% | −3.7% | −1.2% | +7.2% |
| Aug 5, 2022after close | −4.0% | −4.5% | +1.4% | −3.9% |
| May 5, 2022after close | −11.3% | −3.3% | +6.3% | +30.2% |
| Feb 25, 2022after close | +16.3% | +3.6% | +13.4% | +34.7% |
| Nov 5, 2021after close | +5.0% | +3.2% | +3.8% | +4.0% |
| Aug 6, 2021after close | +11.0% | +6.8% | +17.5% | −9.0% |
| May 7, 2021after close | +3.2% | −1.9% | +11.9% | +14.2% |
| Feb 26, 2021after close | +5.1% | +7.3% | +20.2% | +33.0% |
Next 5 and 20 days are compared with the Russell 2000 (IWM), starting from the earnings-day close.
Government contract awards (1)
- $995Mdefense logistics agency85.9%Sep 25, 2026 · 85.9% of last year’s revenue · 20 days later: +5.8% vs the S&P 500 · announcement
History, not predictions. Not investment advice.